Webbsoft Technologies Motion & Performance Analysis Software and Solutions
    
Main Menu
Customer Login
Swinger Motion Analysis Software
Snapper Performance Analysis Software
Privacy Policy

Introduction
Webbsoft Technologies Pty. Ltd. (“Webbsoft”) publishes and distributes a range of motion and performance analysis software and provides technical support and training services to software end-users. We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
We most commonly collect information from our customers in the following circumstances:

  • Upon purchasing a copy of the software either directly from Head Office or through one of our Resellers.
  • Upon a customer’s request for access to the user area of our website.
  • Upon meeting the client at trade shows, exhibitions or product demonstrations.
  • Upon receiving a technical support or product enquiry.

There are other less frequent instances where we collect personal information, such as when financial details are sought from persons or businesses who seek to be Webbsoft resellers.
The information collected would generally comprise name, address, postal address, telephone, fax and e-mail contact details, as well as the details of the Webbsoft product that you use and the type of industry you are in. High level information in relation to your business may also be collected. Should you contact us requiring technical or similar assistance, information relating to your problem and our suggested solutions are also recorded by us to assist in better customer relationship management.

How we use this information
We use your personal information in the following ways:

  • The main purpose for the collection of personal information is so that we can communicate with you about the software product that you use and efficiently manage and administer all products and services we provide to you. These communications could relate to software upgrades, feature variations or enhancements, any particular issues or problems that have been detected within the software and corrective measures that may be taken and informing you of other Webbsoft products and services.
  • Identification of software end-users assists Webbsoft in establishing who is legally permitted to use the various Webbsoft software applications and therefore assists us in enforcing copyright and intellectual property rights.

Disclosure
Very little external disclosure of your personal information is made by Webbsoft. In the event that an external party wishes to communicate with any or all parts of the Webbsoft user database, and Webbsoft is agreeable to this communication being sent, we would generally undertake the communication on behalf of the external party (but at their cost) so that access to the personal information of our customer remains with Webbsoft. Webbsoft may use, from time to time, external service providers to facilitate communications with its customers, for example a mail house. In these circumstances, Webbsoft may provide personal contact/address information to the external service provider to enable the communication to be dispatched. Such information is provided to the external service provider on the strict basis that it be used for this purpose only and agreements are put in place to ensure this.

Access to Information
The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:

e-mail: admin@webbsoft.biz

or write to us:

Administration Officer
Webbsoft Technologies
P.O. Box 9016.
Scoresby, VIC 3179
Australia

We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

Web site
The www.webbsoft.biz web site uses “cookie” technology as part of its shopping cart. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you’re on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you’ll find them at most major web sites. Webbsoft.biz does not use cookie-technology to collect personally identifying information on users of the Webbsoft site.

Information Storage
An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed by authorised users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold.

General
Should you have any queries in relation to the private information that we hold about you, please contact the Administration Officer at the addresses referred to above. Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to either of these addresses.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the www.webbsoft.biz website. Furthermore, you may request a hard-copy of this Statement from either the addresses referred to above or by telephoning +61 (0)3 9763 2134.
 
Copyright 2008 Webbsoft Technologies
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions